featureDodd City leads 1A All-State Team selections on girls side, boys state teams also named
Dodd City leads 1A All-State Team selections on girls side, boys state teams also named

Dodd City leads 1A All-State Team selections on girls side, boys state teams also named

After capturing their first state championship in program history with their 30-21 victory over the Nazareth Swiftettes, the top-ranked Dodd City Lady Hornets highlighted this year’s Class 1A All-State Team selections. This year, 6-foot-3 senior post Journie Hilliard earned MVP honors of the championship game and was joined by Dodd City guards Dani Baccus and Tori Dotson on the All-State team.

Each of the girls state teams was selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association while the boys’ state teams were picked by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches. For more sports coverage, click here.

2021 UIL Girls Basketball State Tournament

Class 1A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Journie Hilliard, Dodd City, 6-3, Sr., Center

Dani Baccus, Dodd City, 5-6, Sr., Guard

Iris Schilderink, Nazareth, 6-0, So., Center

Makenzy Corrales, Nazareth, 5-5, Jr., Guard

Tori Dotson, Dodd City, 5-7, Jr., Guard/Forward

Class 2A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Chelsea Lott, Lipan, 5-9, So., Guard/Forward

Maggie Peacock, Lipan, 6-0, Sr., Center

Taylor Branson, Lipan, 5-3, Fr., Guard

Jada Celsur, Martin’s Mill, 5-7, Jr., Guard

Libby Rogers, Martin’s Mill, 5-10, So., Forward

Class 3A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Gabi Fields, Brownfield, 5-6, Jr., Guard

Deja Johnson, Brownfield, 5-10, Jr., Forward/Center

Breyunna Dowell, Fairfield, 5-9, Jr., Forward

Jarahle Daniels, Fairfield, 5-6, Jr., Guard

Dabria Blackwell, Brownfield, 5-4, Jr., Guard

Class 4A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Chloe Callahan, Canyon, 5-10, Sr., Guard

Taylor Thomas, Canyon, 5-8, Jr., Guard

Kenadee Winfrey, Canyon, 5-11, Sr., Guard/Forward

Ashlon Jackson, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, Jr., Guard

Molly Beavers, Hardin-Jefferson, 6-0, So., Forward

Class 5A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Gisella Maul, Cedar Park, 5-10, So., Guard

Shelby Hayes, Cedar Park, 6-2, Jr., Center

Jazzy Owens-Barnett, Frisco Liberty, 5-7, Jr., Guard

Maya Jain, Frisco Liberty, 5-9, Sr., Guard

Sarai Estupinan, Cedar Park, 5-5, Sr., Guard

Class 6A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Sa’Myah Smith, DeSoto, 6-4, Jr., Forward

Kendall Brown, DeSoto, 5-8, Sr., Guard

Ayanna Thompson, DeSoto, 6-0, Jr., Guard

Rori Harmon, Cypress Creek, 5-6, Sr., Guard

Kyndall Hunter, Cypress Creek, 5-9, Sr., Guard

*-Denotes Championship Game MVP selected by the media

2021 UIL Boys Basketball State Tournament

Class 1A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Will Luther, Texline, 6-4, Jr., Guard/Forward

Stratton Potter, Texline, 5-10, So., Guard

Elias Espino, Texline, 5-11, So., Guard

Brock Harwell, Slidell, 6-1, Sr., Guard

Jaden Luttrell, Slidell, 6-3, Sr., Guard/Forward

Class 2A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Donovan Thompson, Clarendon, Sr., 6-3, Guard

Jmaury Davis, Clarendon, 6-2, So., Forward

Sylvester Ballard, Clarendon, 6-1, So., Guard

Keizion Ashford, Grapeland, 6-1, Sr., Guard

B.J. Lamb, Grapeland, 6-0, Sr., Guard

Class 3A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Trey Blackmore, San Antonio Cole, 6-3, Jr., Guard

Silas Livingston, San Antonio Cole, 5-9, Jr., Guard

Adreall Ray, San Antonio Cole, 5-10, Jr., Guard/Forward

Kelby Beckstrom, San Antonio Cole, 6-0, Sr., Guard

Jayden Boyd, Tatum, 6-3, Jr., Guard

Class 4A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Skylar McCurry, Argyle, 6-0, Sr., Guard

Nate Atwood, Argyle, 6-7, Sr., Forward

Grey Goodson, Argyle, 6-4, Sr., Guard

Jacob Harvey, Huffman Hargrave, 5-11, Sr., Guard

Grey Soileau, Huffman Hargrave, 6-7, Jr., Forward

Class 5A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Terrence Arceneaux, Beaumont United, 6-7, Jr., Guard/Forward

Traelyn Porchia, Beaumont United, 6-5, So., Guard

Wesley Yates III, Beaumont United, 6-4, So., Guard

Arterio Morris, Dallas Kimball, 6-4, Jr., Guard

Kyron Henderson, Dallas Kimball, 6-6, Jr., Guard/Forward

Class 6A

Name, School, Class, Height, Position

*Zhuric Phelps, Duncanville, 6-4, Sr., Guard

Juan Reyna, Duncanville, 6-2, Sr., Guard

Damon Nicholas, Duncanville, 6-5, Sr., Guard/Forward

KJ Adams, Austin Westlake, 6-7, Sr., Guard/Forward

Cade Mankle, Austin Westlake, 6-5, Sr., Guard

*-Denotes Championship Game MVP selected by the media

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CONTACT US

Got sports news? Want to see your team featured on northeast Texas’ premier sports website? Contact us today!

b Monday-Friday: 9am to 5pm;